We ask that you read this privacy notice carefully as it contains important information on who we are, how and why we collect, store, use or share personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information and how to contact us and the supervisory authority in the event that you have a complaint.

Who we are?

Cash Wise is owned and operated by Wakefield and District Housing Limited (WDH).  WDH is a registered charitable Community Benefit Society that provides social housing, social care and support.  WDH is the Data Controller of personal information and is registered with the Information Commissioner (ICO reg. no. Z9160379).  You can find the Privacy Notice for all WDH service users here.

We are regulated under The Data Protection Act 2018, including the UK General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).  Our contact details for data protection purposes are as follows.

Information Governance Team
WDH
Merefield House
Whistler Drive
Castleford
WF10 5HX

Email: [email protected]

The individual responsible for data protection compliance is our Data Protection Officer, who can be contacted using the above details.

How we get and use your information

Referrals from within WDH

As a tenant or resident when you interact with any WDH employees they may identify that you may need help and support to get your finances in order and refer you to the Cash Wise team.  The Cash Wise team will also receive your details if you are a new Universal Credit applicant.  We rely on legitimate interest for this processing.  You do not have to continue to liaise with Cash Wise and you are able to withdraw at any point.

Referrals from other agencies

Cash Wise have written agreements with local authorities and public bodies to support individuals they identify may require help and support to get their finances in order.  In these cases, Cash Wise will receive your name and contact details so that we can get in touch with you.  We rely on public task for this processing.  You do not have to continue to liaise with Cash Wise and you are able to withdraw at any point.

Self-referrals

You can register directly with Cash Wise through our website and we will contact you.  We rely on your consent for this processing.  You can also contact us directly by phone or through our social media sites.

Supporting customers

If you agree to Cash Wise support, we will create a record in your name on the Cash Wise database.  We will record all future interactions and information about you on this.  We rely on legitimate interest for this processing.  We use a data processor, under a written agreement, to host the Cash Wise website and database.

Case evaluation

We complete an evaluation as part of the support process so that we can quantify the benefit of our work, improve our service and justify our funding.  We rely on legitimate interest for this processing.

Phone call recordings

When you call the Cash Wise team, or when they call you, we have a legitimate interest to record the call.

Promotional communications

We may use your personal information to send you updates (by email, text message, phone or post) about our products and / or services and of selected third parties.  We have a legitimate interest in processing your personal information for promotional purposes to promote our business to existing and former customers.  This means we do not usually need your consent to send you promotional communications.  You have the right to opt out of receiving promotional communications at any time by emailing [email protected] or using the ‘unsubscribe’ link in emails or the ‘STOP’ number in texts.

Types of personal information we collect

  • Your contact details.
  • Identifying information, such as your National Insurance number and date of birth.
  • Employment details and history.
  • Income, benefits and expenditure.
  • Family / household members’ details.
  • Recordings of phone calls to / from our call centre.

Special category data

Medical, disability and carer details.

We use this information, to better understand your needs and to assess benefit entitlement.  The lawful basis we rely on to process this information is Social Protection Law and Substantial Public Interest.  We also rely on the Data Protection Act 2018, Schedule 1, Part 1 (Social Protection Law) and Part 2 (Protecting Economic Wellbeing).

We also collect faith, race and sexual orientation data to monitor equality, diversity and inclusion to help ensure our services are delivered fairly.  The lawful basis we rely on to process this information is Substantial Public Interest and the Data Protection Act, Schedule 1 Part 2 (8) (Equality of Treatment).

The Data Protection Act 2018 requires us to have an Appropriate Policy Document (APD) for certain conditions of processing special category and criminal offence data.  The APD sets out and explains our procedures for securing compliance with the principles of GDPR and policies regarding the retention and erasure of such personal data.

Who we share your information with? 

Local authorities and public bodies 

When you have been referred to Cash Wise by a local authority or other public body, we share the results of the case with them.  We will limit the information to what is needed or anonymise it whenever we can.

We may also liaise with the Department of Work and Pensions (DWP) or other grant giving organisations to help you apply for benefits and grants.

Protecting your interests

To protect your health, social or economic wellbeing we may share your information with other agencies, usually with your consent, but also where it is of substantial public interest (safeguarding) or in an emergency to protect your vital interests.

Our public interest duties

WDH participates in the National Fraud Initiative (NFI) data matching exercise carried out by the Cabinet Office.  This is a national scheme run by the Government, which aims to assist in the prevention and detection of fraud.  You can read more about this here.

How long we retain your information

We retain information on the Cash Wise database no longer than required by any referral agreement we have.  We will delete WDH referred and self referred cases after 10 years.

Transferring your personal information out of the European Economic Area (EEA)

To deliver services to you, it may be necessary for us to share your personal information outside the EEA, for example if we were to use a cloud service provider based outside the EEA.  These transfers are subject to special rules under UK data protection law.  In such a situation, we will make sure that we have adequate safeguards and security measures in place as required by the GDPR.

Visitors to our website

We take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure that appropriate steps are taken to protect the privacy of users of our website.  For further details please see our Cookies Policy.

Your data protection rights, including your right to complain

Please click here to read more about this.

Do you need extra help?

We are committed to giving everyone equal access to information.  If you would like this information in another format, please phone us on 0345 8 507 507.